Our Privacy Policy

We will keep your data safe in accordance to the Law

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data and how the law protects you. 

Important Information & Who We Are

Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data. It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your personal data. 

Controller

Securestorm Limited is the data controller and responsible for your personal data. We are registered with the UK data protection authority, Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Our unique data protection registration number is ZA300959.

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your data protection rights please contact the data protection officer at DPO@securestorm.com or call us on 0203 8655890.

Third-party links

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

The Data We Collect About You

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed. This is known as anonymous data. Anonymous data is outside the scope of data protection laws. 

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together;

  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website. 
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.  
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services. 
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share aggregated datasuch as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

How Is Your Personal Data Collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions: You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you: apply for our services, create an account on our website, subscribe to our service or newsletters, request marketing to be sent to you, enter a competition, promotion or survey.
  • Automated technologies or interactions: As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. 
  • Third parties or publicly available sources: We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources. For example, search information providers such as Google based outside the EU, public registers such as Companies House and Linkedin.
     

How We Use Your Personal Data. Our Purpose & Lawful Basis.

We will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform a contract or to take steps prior to entering a contract with you.  
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests or those of a third party and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. Our legitimate interest will include for example, market research purposes, marketing purposes, business development and technical measures to ensure our services are running effectively, in particular but not limited to unauthorised access and use.  You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us. 
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased our services or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside Securestorm Limited for marketing purposes. 

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties which we may use from time to time, to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by clicking on the relevant link on any marketing communications we send you or by emailing us at dpo@securestorm.com

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.  If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Cookies & Other Technologies

To find out more about the way we use cookies, please see our cookies policy. 

Potential Candidates for Employment

We are delighted to hear that you would like to work with us. Please refer to our careers page for further information on how we specifically use your personal data for recruitment purposes. 

Disclosures Of Your Personal Data (Sharing)

We may have to share your personal data with third parties for example, 

  • Service providers acting as controllers or processors based inside or outside the EEA who provide IT and systems administration services and support to us. 
  • Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who are based within the EEA who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • Regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers who are based inside or outside the EEA.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice. 

International Transfers

Some of our external third parties for example, cloud storage providers or our administrative management systems providers will be based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA. 

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguard is implemented;

  • We will transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission. 
  • We will use Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) established by the European Commission or its equivalent approved by the European Commission. Please contact us should you require further information of our use of SCC.
  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and US. If the US provider is not part of the US Privacy Shield programme, we will use SCC established by the European Commission. 
  • Approved Certifications and Code of Conduct mechanisms.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data Retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes. In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see “Request erasure” below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you. 

Your Data Protection Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. You can:

  • Request access to your personal data: This is commonlyknown as a "data subject access request". This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of your personal data: This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data: This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you.
  • Object to processing of your personal data: For example where we are relying on a legitimate interest or those of a third party and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data: This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it. 
  • Request transfer of your personal data (data portability): We will provide you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you. 
  • Right to withdraw consent: Where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

What We Need From You

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data or to exercise any of the other rights. However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data or to exercise any of your other rights. This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated. 

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.  

Right to complain

We want you to be happy with us. Naturally, if you have any concerns we would like the chance to deal any concerns first. Please contact us in the first instance. However, you shall have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority in your place of habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement. For the UK the supervisory authority this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted on 0303 123 1113. Alternatively, you can contact them at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

Where we make changes to our privacy notice we shall let you know. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

 

This version was last updated in July 2018.